WELCOME TO THE SELFHACKED VIP AREA

Blog

Dashboard

PAST WEBINARS

    VIP #30                                                                                        DEC 20, 2018

Want to Follow Along?

Click here to see questions answered in webinar

Ask Joe

Have a question that hasn’t been answered in this webinar? Ask Joe yourself and have it answered in an upcoming webinar

ASK JOE

Questions
From your experience, am I doing this correctly? I had no direction on how to do the low dose nasal insulin for age and mental clarity. I purchased Novlin-R at the recommended retailer and kept it in the refrigerator. I found common diabetic dose at 20mg x 2 a day. I decided to do 5mg 1x a day to make sure I did not have an allergic reaction. Next, how do i get it out of the little vial (100ml) and keep the top on to store the insulin. If I stay at 5ml, it is 20 days, I expect to go to 10ml a day which means this is 10 day supply. Got (everything mentioned is sterilized with very hot water and/or alcohol) a tiny (thin) dropper, nail nippers, and a syringe (no needle!) with a 5ml option. 5ml is literally drops of insulin so there is no way to administer with a sinus bulb/pump, etc. So! Now I am ready to give this a try. First I lavage my sinus' w/warm water and got them clean w/3oz irrigation, each. Second, gave myself a little while to expel debris and mucus. Blew nose very softly to help clean it out. Third, sunk nail nipper in Insulin rubber top and 'nipped it'. Fourth, plunged dropper into new hole made by nipper and took out 5ml Fifth, put dropper against plastic end of syringe and opened syringe as dropper released insulin into it. Sixth, bend head over sink and closed one side of my nose. Seventh, released syringe (got it comfortably high up) and sniffed insulin at the same time on the other nostril. IT WAS LIKE I BOUGHT A BRAND NEW TV AND THE PICTURE WAS SO MUCH BRIGHTER THAN THE OLD ONE. Decided to rest, just in case and sat down at the TV. I'm watching a show and realize I am not wearing my glasses!! I have a mild 'prism' due to age (not a big thing, but it is a thing) and have (hopefully HAD) a minor double vision challenge and it is not comfortable to watch TV without my Rx glasses. I've been watching TV for almost two hours and still NO double vision. I did this because my friend was one of the first test subjects (had Alzheimer's, yes, I mean 'had') and as I researched it, I was astounded. I hope this helps and I will keep note since preventative series is recommended as 4 months of therapy. What'cha think? Louisa
hi joe , please suggest supplements that would lower leptin and prolactin
Hi Joe, I have been struggling with H. Pylori for a long time. I try to avoid the antibiotic treatment, but recently with the help of a naturopath, I use bismuth periodically (once or maybe twice in a year). After bismuth treatment (aprox. 20 days) the numbers of bacteria drop, according to breath test. Shortly after the beginning of my last treatment, I experience massive heartburn after eating. Could it be that because of the fewer H. Pylori my stomach is able to produce more acid and that causes heartburn? I hope that soon my stomach learns that fewer is better now. What do you think? Another thing I have found about H. Pylori is surprising: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2352396418303189
I no longer have Iterlukin 4.. Could a zpak have wiped it’ out?. 4 years ago I took Leavaquin with prednisone, which I had done many times before, but I guess I reached a tipping point! I have recovered from neuropathy, etc. but I have histamine intolerances, and Mast cell activation. 9 months ago I took a zpak and have swollen legs!! (I had that when I was floxed) I’m cleaning up my diet, watch lectins carefully, etc but I took an immunity test and went from TH2 dominant to TH1 And no longer have IL4. ?? Worried!! Suggestions? Also I have Graves disease, had my thyroid radiated, and now have hypothyroidism I’m taking synthryoid.
hi joe , i'm arpita r from india , french translator 43 years old.. Since 5 years i suffer from debilitating endometriosis pain -/pelvic pain , on a daily basis . Laproscopic surgery revealed mild endometriosis for which i'll be in california next month for excision surgery . Dr Andrew Cook gave me pycnogenol -pine bark extract 100 mg for 1 month . i took the supplement 5 years back -just for 1 month and after stopping developed severe migraines and elevated fsh and lh -estrogen and progestrone are same , since it's a aromatase inhibitor . androstenedione and testosterone are elevated-it's a nitric oxide booster for inflammation /given for pelvc pain . Vitamin b 12 /hydroxocobalmin helped for migraines .This supplemnt has increased leptin levels -it works by stimulating star mrna -leptin induced lhrh release .can i try wheat germ oil capsules . how to reduce leptin -MOST leptin blockers that you have suggested contain estrogen /phytoestrohgens which my cause breast pain in me -. how to inhibit nitric oxide -all the three forms inos , nnos , enos -?anti leptin antibodies can permenantly lower leptin ?pls reply soon
I used to get great articles to pull up from the bottom of my screen , after joining I no longer receive those timely articles? what happened In fact I am no longer able to pull up anytilng. Hope yall are not a scam.. I can 't seem to get anything like I used to before I sent yall money?
HI Joe- I am struggling with a very low TSH. my labs are: Total T3- .84 (.58-1.59) Total T4 - 4.12 (4.87-11.72) Free T4 .7 (.7-1.48) TSH .23 (.35-4.94) Free T3 2.8 (2.62-5.69) TPO- 70.05 (<5.61) I have Hashimotos. I've been taking 65 mcg of Nature Throid- 2x/day. I'm not sure why my TSH is so low and what I can be doing. Thanks so much!!
MGUS is common in the over 50 crowd 3% of population. Is there any way to prevent MGUS problems or it’s advancement to multiple myeloma or Waldenstroms Lymphoma?
with regards to my thyroid, I forgot to mention that I am also quite cold adn my body temperature is often between 96.5-97.5.
Trying to get some guidance on using very low dose intra nasal insulin for mature adult with age related forgetfulness. I've never used nasal spray before. I'm a health nut and really reaping the rewards of a wonderful extended life; excellent health, looks, strength and youthful appearance. I've been taking 5mg per day of Deprenyl (since I fell off my horse) at the guidance of my neurosurgeon in 1989. I've had amazing success. It is an MAO inhibitor and wonder if I should stop doing that? I will have to reduce dosage slowly as recommended by my doctor. BUT she knows nothing of intranasal insulin and is very curious. I know someone on the initial study that had terrible Alzheimer's and now is symptom free, it's incredible. So? What'cha think? Little guidance? I know how much I want to administer, very low. BUT never used nasal spray. There is my quest. Thank you. Louisa
Just a shot in the dark here and sorry for the length...I have Narcolepsy Type 1 daytime sleepiness is still literaly such a battle for me. I am now unable to take stimulants and am allergic to modafinil likely due to my HLA-B. The only medication that does work is Xyrem for now and I am grateful. After reading your extensive article on it I am pretty worried about taking it. I have a very strict sleep schedule and sun schedule along with diet and exercise I am at a loss as to my next step...I guess at some point as my 98 yr old grandmother says I am just going to have to live with it. At my age I should be at the peak of my medical coding career instead I battle with amnesia and every other symptom from Narcolepsy no more career because I micro sleep at the PC automatic typing and work doesn't pass the audits by a long shot, On the upside of things my Fibro symptoms have been reduced by 65% with all of my hard work. My question is what are my options obviously we are unable to make more Orexin / Hypocretin do you know of any additional ways to make use of what I have left if any? I have yet to have the spinal tap for measurement and do not want it. So how do I stop from attacking myself and stay awake doing that~ or any more suggestions that are not written about on the blog??
Could you provide a list of blood tests to begin researching a sleep disorder/narcolepsy diagnosis? I plan on reading all of your material on sleep disorder topics, but want to begin testing and tracking with lab analyzer asap.

PAST WEBINARS

 VIP #30                                                            DEC 20, 2018

Questions
From your experience, am I doing this correctly? I had no direction on how to do the low dose nasal insulin for age and mental clarity. I purchased Novlin-R at the recommended retailer and kept it in the refrigerator. I found common diabetic dose at 20mg x 2 a day. I decided to do 5mg 1x a day to make sure I did not have an allergic reaction. Next, how do i get it out of the little vial (100ml) and keep the top on to store the insulin. If I stay at 5ml, it is 20 days, I expect to go to 10ml a day which means this is 10 day supply. Got (everything mentioned is sterilized with very hot water and/or alcohol) a tiny (thin) dropper, nail nippers, and a syringe (no needle!) with a 5ml option. 5ml is literally drops of insulin so there is no way to administer with a sinus bulb/pump, etc. So! Now I am ready to give this a try. First I lavage my sinus' w/warm water and got them clean w/3oz irrigation, each. Second, gave myself a little while to expel debris and mucus. Blew nose very softly to help clean it out. Third, sunk nail nipper in Insulin rubber top and 'nipped it'. Fourth, plunged dropper into new hole made by nipper and took out 5ml Fifth, put dropper against plastic end of syringe and opened syringe as dropper released insulin into it. Sixth, bend head over sink and closed one side of my nose. Seventh, released syringe (got it comfortably high up) and sniffed insulin at the same time on the other nostril. IT WAS LIKE I BOUGHT A BRAND NEW TV AND THE PICTURE WAS SO MUCH BRIGHTER THAN THE OLD ONE. Decided to rest, just in case and sat down at the TV. I'm watching a show and realize I am not wearing my glasses!! I have a mild 'prism' due to age (not a big thing, but it is a thing) and have (hopefully HAD) a minor double vision challenge and it is not comfortable to watch TV without my Rx glasses. I've been watching TV for almost two hours and still NO double vision. I did this because my friend was one of the first test subjects (had Alzheimer's, yes, I mean 'had') and as I researched it, I was astounded. I hope this helps and I will keep note since preventative series is recommended as 4 months of therapy. What'cha think? Louisa
hi joe , please suggest supplements that would lower leptin and prolactin
Hi Joe, I have been struggling with H. Pylori for a long time. I try to avoid the antibiotic treatment, but recently with the help of a naturopath, I use bismuth periodically (once or maybe twice in a year). After bismuth treatment (aprox. 20 days) the numbers of bacteria drop, according to breath test. Shortly after the beginning of my last treatment, I experience massive heartburn after eating. Could it be that because of the fewer H. Pylori my stomach is able to produce more acid and that causes heartburn? I hope that soon my stomach learns that fewer is better now. What do you think? Another thing I have found about H. Pylori is surprising: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2352396418303189
I no longer have Iterlukin 4.. Could a zpak have wiped it’ out?. 4 years ago I took Leavaquin with prednisone, which I had done many times before, but I guess I reached a tipping point! I have recovered from neuropathy, etc. but I have histamine intolerances, and Mast cell activation. 9 months ago I took a zpak and have swollen legs!! (I had that when I was floxed) I’m cleaning up my diet, watch lectins carefully, etc but I took an immunity test and went from TH2 dominant to TH1 And no longer have IL4. ?? Worried!! Suggestions? Also I have Graves disease, had my thyroid radiated, and now have hypothyroidism I’m taking synthryoid.
hi joe , i'm arpita r from india , french translator 43 years old.. Since 5 years i suffer from debilitating endometriosis pain -/pelvic pain , on a daily basis . Laproscopic surgery revealed mild endometriosis for which i'll be in california next month for excision surgery . Dr Andrew Cook gave me pycnogenol -pine bark extract 100 mg for 1 month . i took the supplement 5 years back -just for 1 month and after stopping developed severe migraines and elevated fsh and lh -estrogen and progestrone are same , since it's a aromatase inhibitor . androstenedione and testosterone are elevated-it's a nitric oxide booster for inflammation /given for pelvc pain . Vitamin b 12 /hydroxocobalmin helped for migraines .This supplemnt has increased leptin levels -it works by stimulating star mrna -leptin induced lhrh release .can i try wheat germ oil capsules . how to reduce leptin -MOST leptin blockers that you have suggested contain estrogen /phytoestrohgens which my cause breast pain in me -. how to inhibit nitric oxide -all the three forms inos , nnos , enos -?anti leptin antibodies can permenantly lower leptin ?pls reply soon
I used to get great articles to pull up from the bottom of my screen , after joining I no longer receive those timely articles? what happened In fact I am no longer able to pull up anytilng. Hope yall are not a scam.. I can 't seem to get anything like I used to before I sent yall money?
HI Joe- I am struggling with a very low TSH. my labs are: Total T3- .84 (.58-1.59) Total T4 - 4.12 (4.87-11.72) Free T4 .7 (.7-1.48) TSH .23 (.35-4.94) Free T3 2.8 (2.62-5.69) TPO- 70.05 (<5.61) I have Hashimotos. I've been taking 65 mcg of Nature Throid- 2x/day. I'm not sure why my TSH is so low and what I can be doing. Thanks so much!!
MGUS is common in the over 50 crowd 3% of population. Is there any way to prevent MGUS problems or it’s advancement to multiple myeloma or Waldenstroms Lymphoma?
with regards to my thyroid, I forgot to mention that I am also quite cold adn my body temperature is often between 96.5-97.5.
Trying to get some guidance on using very low dose intra nasal insulin for mature adult with age related forgetfulness. I've never used nasal spray before. I'm a health nut and really reaping the rewards of a wonderful extended life; excellent health, looks, strength and youthful appearance. I've been taking 5mg per day of Deprenyl (since I fell off my horse) at the guidance of my neurosurgeon in 1989. I've had amazing success. It is an MAO inhibitor and wonder if I should stop doing that? I will have to reduce dosage slowly as recommended by my doctor. BUT she knows nothing of intranasal insulin and is very curious. I know someone on the initial study that had terrible Alzheimer's and now is symptom free, it's incredible. So? What'cha think? Little guidance? I know how much I want to administer, very low. BUT never used nasal spray. There is my quest. Thank you. Louisa
Just a shot in the dark here and sorry for the length...I have Narcolepsy Type 1 daytime sleepiness is still literaly such a battle for me. I am now unable to take stimulants and am allergic to modafinil likely due to my HLA-B. The only medication that does work is Xyrem for now and I am grateful. After reading your extensive article on it I am pretty worried about taking it. I have a very strict sleep schedule and sun schedule along with diet and exercise I am at a loss as to my next step...I guess at some point as my 98 yr old grandmother says I am just going to have to live with it. At my age I should be at the peak of my medical coding career instead I battle with amnesia and every other symptom from Narcolepsy no more career because I micro sleep at the PC automatic typing and work doesn't pass the audits by a long shot, On the upside of things my Fibro symptoms have been reduced by 65% with all of my hard work. My question is what are my options obviously we are unable to make more Orexin / Hypocretin do you know of any additional ways to make use of what I have left if any? I have yet to have the spinal tap for measurement and do not want it. So how do I stop from attacking myself and stay awake doing that~ or any more suggestions that are not written about on the blog??
Could you provide a list of blood tests to begin researching a sleep disorder/narcolepsy diagnosis? I plan on reading all of your material on sleep disorder topics, but want to begin testing and tracking with lab analyzer asap.

Ask Joe

Have a question that hasn’t been answered in this webinar? Ask Joe yourself and have it answered in an upcoming webinar

ASK JOE

Cancel Membership?

To cancel your membership, email us at [email protected]